Incident trends and action ageing

Injury rate trend, injury types and the age of open corrective actions
Illustrative example — fictional organisation and synthetic data.
Period: Oct 2025 – Sep 2026Trend window: 25 monthsBusiness unit: AllAction status: Overdue

Total recordable injury frequency rate, rolling 12 months

Recordable injuries per million hours worked, 25 months to Sep 2026. Each point covers the 12 months ending in that month.

0481216Target 6.0Sep 24: 12.5Sep 24Oct 24: 11.7Nov 24: 12.4Dec 24: 11.5Jan 25: 11.5Jan 25Feb 25: 11.4Mar 25: 10.6Apr 25: 10.5May 25: 9.8May 25Jun 25: 10.4Jul 25: 10.3Aug 25: 9.6Sep 25: 9.5Sep 25Oct 25: 9.4Nov 25: 8.7Dec 25: 9.3Jan 26: 8.6Jan 26Feb 26: 8.6Mar 26: 8.5Apr 26: 8.4May 26: 7.7May 26Jun 26: 7.1Jul 26: 7.0Aug 26: 6.3Sep 26: 6.3Sep 2612.56.3

Injury and illness by type

50 injury and illness events, last 12 months.

Sprain or strainSprain or strain: 1414Laceration or cutLaceration or cut: 1010Contusion or bruiseContusion or bruise: 99Foreign body in eyeForeign body in eye: 66Fracture or dislocationFracture or dislocation: 33BurnBurn: 33OtherOther: 55

Overdue actions by days past due

37 overdue corrective actions as at 30 Sep 2026. Darker means older.

051015201–30 days overdue: 16161–3031–60 days overdue: 9931–6061–90 days overdue: 6661–9091–180 days overdue: 4491–180Over 180 days overdue: 22Over 180
Priority1–3031–6061–9091–180Over 180Total
High222118
Medium8432118
Low6311011

Oldest overdue actions

Six longest-overdue actions across all sites. Owners are shown by role.

ActionSiteSourcePriorityOwner (role)Was dueDays overdue
Install fixed guarding on packaging line conveyorNorth PlantAudit findingHighMaintenance supervisor03 Mar 2026212
Revise lock-out procedure for mixer maintenanceNorth PlantIncident investigationMediumOperations superintendent28 Mar 2026187
Re-mark pedestrian walkways at loading dockSouth PlantWorkplace inspectionMediumSite safety advisor20 May 2026134
Repair damaged racking upright in aisle 4Central WarehouseWorkplace inspectionHighWarehouse supervisor15 Jun 2026108
Replace worn lifting slings on overhead craneNorth PlantWorkplace inspectionMediumLifting equipment coordinator25 Jun 202698
Update emergency assembly point signageDistribution Centre EastAudit findingLowSite administrator02 Jul 202691

Events by type and site

Last 12 months. Shading shows relative volume.

Event typeNorth PlantSouth PlantCentral WarehouseDistribution Centre EastMaintenance WorkshopTotal
Near miss4641342822171
Hazard report3027221815112
Injury / illness1412108650
Environmental4432215
Property damage9875433
All types10392766149381